Occupy Jacksonville
[…] Post by Kennie Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:33 am

I hope its not to forward of me to ask this, but do we have anyone with legal training that can help look into Recall Elections, especially at our local, city, and state level? I will try but I have no legal experience myself. Here is the wiki link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recall_election
Kennie
Kennie

Posts : 66
Join date : 2011-10-21

Back to top Go down

Recall Election Empty Re: Recall Election

Post by Kennie Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:34 am

The recall of local elected government officials in Florida is governed by Fla. Stat. Ann §100.361. This statute applies to "cities and charter counties whether or not they have adopted recall provisions."
Kennie
Kennie

Posts : 66
Join date : 2011-10-21

Back to top Go down

Recall Election Empty Re: Recall Election

Post by Kennie Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:34 am

http://ballotpedia.org/wiki/index.php/Laws_governing_recall_in_Florida
Who may be recalled?

According to Fla. Stat.